Suspect Sought in Firearms Investigation,
Yonge Street and Empress Avenue area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1537173

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Firearm investigation.

On Friday, July 24, 2026, at 1:08 p.m., police responded to a call for Suspicious Incident in the Yonge Street and Empress Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a man was loitering in the area
  • he was observed accessing a firearm from inside his jacket
  • he then put the firearm into a backpack and fled the area on a bicycle

The man is described as 25-40 years-old wearing a black balaclava with a white Nike symbol above the left eye, all black clothing, and was carrying a black backpack. 

See previous release.

On Tuesday, July 28, 2026, investigators executed a Criminal Code search warrant at an address in the Yonge Street and Empress Avenue area. As a result, evidence related to the incident was located.

Dylan Eldon, 36, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Possession of a Weapon
  2. Carry Concealed Weapon
  3. Fail to Comply Probation

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

Police would like to extend their gratitude to the public for their assistance, which played a key role in bringing a swift and safe resolution to this matter.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 32 Division