Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Yonge Street and College Street area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-926910

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in a Sexual Assault investigation. 

On Tuesday, May 5, 2026, at approximately 5:37 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Yonge Street and College Street area. 

It is reported that:

  • the victim was inside a retail store
  • the suspect approached and sexually assaulted the victim
  • the suspect fled the scene  

The man is described as approximately 5’8" with short brown hair. He was wearing sunglasses, a blue sweater with grey sleeves, grey shorts, black and white shoes, a black t-shirt with Creemore spring beer logo on front and was carrying a black backpack. An image has been released. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation
a man