Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Finch Avenue East and McCowan Road area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-979431

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 3:52 p.m., police were called to the Finch Avenue East and McCowan Road area for a Sexual Assault.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect approached an 8-year-old female victim inside a retail store
  • he sexually assaulted the victim and followed the victim within the store
  • the suspect grabbed the victim, who then alerted family members
  • the suspect was confronted by a family member and fled on foot

See previous release here.

Iman Behdar, 32, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault
  2. Sexual Interference

He was scheduled to appear in court on Monday, June 1, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, in room 103.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes