Suspect Sought in Sexual Interference Investigation,
Victoria Park Avenue and Danforth Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1477066

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with a Sexual Interference investigation. 

On Thursday, July 16, 2026, at approximately 4:05 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Victoria Park Avenue and Danforth Avenue area.

It is reported:

  • the youth victim boarded a TTC Bus at Victoria Park Subway station
  • the victim sat in the first row behind the driver 
  • the suspect boarded the bus and sat beside the victim
  • the suspect engaged the victim in conversation and sexually assaulted the victim
  • the suspect exited the bus at Danforth Avenue

The suspect is described as male, 5'8", approximately 190lbs, 30-40 years old. The suspect was wearing a green polo shirt, dark grey sweatpants and dark fisherman style sandals.  

Images have been released. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division

Suspect Sought in Sexual Interference Investigation
a man

a man's face

a man

Suspect's shoes
shoes