Suspect Sought in Suspected Hate-Motivated Mischief to Religious Property Investigation,
Avenue Road and Davenport Road,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-738704

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying a suspect wanted in a suspected hate-motivated mischief investigation. 

On Friday, April 10, 2026, police were made aware of a mischief that took place in the Avenue Road and Davenport Road area.

It is reported that: 

  • the unknown male suspect was walking in the area  
  • a large Menorah was positioned in front of a Jewish community centre
  • as the suspect walked by the Menorah, he knocked it down, causing it to be damaged  

The suspect is described as a male, approximately 30 years old, last seen wearing a grey toque, black jacket, grey pants, glasses, and black running shoes. 

Images of the suspect have been released. 

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3506, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit

Suspect Sought in Suspected Hate-Motivated Mischief to Religious Property Investigation