Suspect Sought in Threatening Investigation,
Donlands Avenue and Mortimer Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1278981

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying a suspect wanted in a Threatening investigation. 

On Saturday, June 20, 2026, at approximately 2:22 p.m., police responded to a call for a Person with a Knife in the Donlands Avenue and Mortimer Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • there was an altercation between the suspect and the victim 
  • the suspect produced a knife
  • the suspect chased the victim and swung the knife at them
  • the suspect also threatened to harm or kill the victim's pet

The suspect is described as 6'1", with a thin build, black beard, and black hair. The suspect was last seen wearing a grey striped shirt, black sweater, blue jeans, black sunglasses, and grey sneakers with white soles.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Suspect Sought in Threatening Investigation