Suspect Sought in Two Robbery Investigations,
Middlefield Road and McNicoll Avenue area and Alton Towers Circle and McCowan Road area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1118102

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in two Robbery investigations.

It is reported that:

  • on Friday, May 29, 2026, at 4:28 p.m., the female victim was walking to a bus stop in the Middlefield Road and McNicoll Avenue area
  • the victim felt their gold necklace being pulled from the rear
  • the victim proceeded to run away, and the suspect ran after her, and pulled the gold chain off her neck
  • the suspect fled in a grey pickup truck
  • the victim did not sustain any injuries

It is further reported that:

  • on Saturday, May 30, 2026, at 4:20 p.m., the female victim and their friend were walking home from a nearby park in the Alton Towers Circle and McCowan Road area
  • the suspect had reversed their vehicle into a neighbour’s driveway prior to the victim approaching their house and hid behind the neighbour’s vehicle in the driveway
  • as the victim approached their house, the suspect approached them from the front
  • the suspect forcefully grabbed a gold chain off the victim’s neck
  • the suspect fled in a dark-coloured Jeep Grand Cherokee
  • the victim sustained minor injuries

Investigators believe that the same suspect is responsible for both robberies. The suspect is described as a male, with a light to fair complexion, approximately 30 years old, with a medium build. He was last seen wearing a face covering, and an orange and green high-visibility construction vest.

In both incidents, the suspect had hidden from the victims before they were robbed.

The suspect vehicles are a grey pickup truck and a dark-coloured Jeep Grand Cherokee. In both incidents, the suspect was the lone occupant in the vehicle.

Images of one of the suspect vehicles have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 42 Division

Image of Suspect Vehicle
Image of Suspect Vehicle

Image of Suspect Vehicle
Image of Suspect Vehicle