Suspect to be Identified in an Assault Investigation,
Yonge Street and Dundas Street West area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2025-1024820

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a man wanted in an Assault investigation.

On Saturday, May 17, 2025, at 3:30 p.m., police were called to the Yonge Street and Dundas Street West area for an Assault.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and the suspect had a verbal altercation at a mall
  • the suspect approached the victim
  • a physical altercation ensued resulting in the victim having significant but non-life-threatening injuries
  • the suspect fled the scene

The suspect is described as male, 40-50, 6’0”, slim build, and long grey hair in a ponytail. He was last seen wearing black pants, black zip-up jacket, black hat, and a dark-coloured shoulder bag.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Suspect for Identification
Suspect for Identification

Suspect for Identification
Suspect for Identification