Suspected Hate-Motivated Assault Investigation,
Spadina Avenue and Dundas Street West area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-633296

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a suspected Hate-Motivated Assault Investigation. 

On Friday, March 27, 2026, at approximately 11:45 a.m., police responded to an Assault Just Occurred call in the Dundas Street West and Spadina Avenue area.            

It was reported that: 

  • the suspect assaulted the victim onboard a streetcar
  • at the time the suspect made anti-Black racial slurs directed at the victim
  • the suspect fled from the area on foot

The suspect is described as approximately 30 years old, standing between 5'10" and 6'0", with dark, shoulder-length curly hair. The suspect was carrying a white bag.

Images of the suspect have been released. 

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit

Suspect to be Identified
Suspect to be Identified

Suspect to be Identified
woman

Suspect to be Identified
woman