Man Arrested in suspected Hate-Motivated Threatening Investigation,
Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1188987

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated Threatening investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Monday, June 8, 2026, the accused sent communications containing antisemitic content to a community centre in the area of Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West.
  • the accused subsequently attended that community centre and uttered antisemitic threats directed toward the victims

On Friday, June 12, 2026, Thomas Andrew Hardcastle, 50, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Criminal Harassment
  2. Uttering Threats

He is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice ,10 Armoury Street, on September 3, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 202.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit