Suspected Hate-Motivated Threatening Investigation,
Huntingwood Drive and Brimley Road area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1327774

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying a suspect wanted in a suspected Hate-Motivated Threatening investigation.               

It is alleged that: 

  • on Friday, June 26, 2026 at approximately 4 p.m., the suspect drove past the victims in a plaza parking lot in the Huntingwood Drive and Brimley Road area.
  • he then parked the vehicle, exited and directed anti-Black slurs and threats towards the victims
  • shortly after, he returned and removed a baseball bat from the trunk of the vehicle, and swung it at the victims   
  • the incident was unprovoked, and the suspect and victims are not known to each other

The suspect is described as male, 5’10”, approximately 30-40 years, and has a medium build.  The suspect was last seen wearing a red “Cincinnati Reds” hat, white t-shirt, light blue jeans, white shoes and a blue/white batting glove on his left hand. The suspect vehicle is described as an older model, four door, silver Honda Civic.         

Images of the suspect have been released. 

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505. Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Intelligence Services

Suspect to be Identified
Suspect to be Identified

Suspect to be Identified and vehicle.
Vehicle is believed to be an older model silver 4-door Honda Civic.