Suspects Sought in Assault Investigation,
King Street West and Blue Jays Way area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-748896

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying two suspects wanted in an Assault investigation. 

On Sunday, April 12, 2026, at approximately 2:45 a.m., police responded to an Assault Just Occurred call in the King Street West and Blue Jays Way area. 

It is reported that:

  • the suspects were standing on the sidewalk and engaged the first victim, who was a passerby, in conversation
  • suspect one then assaulted the victim causing serious injuries
  • the same group of suspects then engaged a second victim
  • suspect two then assaulted the second victim causing minor injuries  
  • the suspects were a part of a larger group that fled the area

Suspect one is described as male, approximately in his 20’s, 5’10", with an average build, short brown hair, and with a goatee. He was wearing a black dress shirt, black pants, and black dress shoes.

Suspect two is described as male, approximately in his 20’s, 5’10", with an average build, short dark hair, and clean shaven. He was wearing a gold chain, a black patterned dress shirt, black pants, and white shoes.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Suspect One
a person's face

Suspect One
a person

Suspect One
a person

Suspect Two
a person's face

Suspect Two
a person

Suspect Two
a person's face