Two Suspects Sought in Assault Investigation,
Queen Street East and Leslie Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1113072

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying two suspects in an assault investigation.

On Friday, May 31, 2026 at approximately 10:30 p.m. police responded to a call for a fight in the Queen Street East and Leslie Street area.

It is reported that:

  • a fight broke out between a group of people
  • one man sprayed a victim with a noxious substance
  • a second victim was slashed by another man with an edged weapon
  • the second victim was taken to hospital with serious, but non-life-threatening injuries

The first man is described as in his 20s, wearing a blue sweatsuit.

The second man is described as in his 20s, wearing a black t-shirt and black hat.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Suspect #1
Suspect #1

Suspect #2
Suspect #2