Three Youths Arrested in Firearm Discharge Investigation,
Lawrence Avenue East and Morningside Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-762207

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of three arrests made in a Firearm Discharge Investigation.

On Monday, April 13, 2026, at 9:41 p.m., officers from 43 Division responded to a Shooting in the Lawrence Avenue East and Morningside Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the three accused were in the area at the time of shooting
  • two of the accused youths discharged firearms in the direction of a motor vehicle and then fled the scene
  • no injuries were reported

Officers from the Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force commenced an investigation into the incident. Members of the Centralized Shooting Response Team Five continued the investigation and identified the three accused as the parties responsible for the discharge of the firearms.   

On Friday, May 8, 2026, the three accused parties were arrested by officers from 43 Division for an unrelated investigation.

A male youth, 17,* of Whitby, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Discharge Firearm Reckless to Others 
  2. Possess Firearm without Holding Licence 
  3. Possess Restricted or Prohibited Firearm Knowingly Not Holding a Licence
  4. Possess Loaded Regulated Firearm 
  5. Occupy Motor-Vehicle with a Firearm 
  6. Breach of Probation 
  7. Possess Firearm or Ammunition Contrary to Prohibition Order 

A male youth, 17,* of Oshawa, has been arrested and charged with:

  6. Fail to Comply with Release Order 
  7. Fail to Comply with Release Order 
  8. Fail to Comply with Undertaking 

A male youth, 17,* of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Occupy Motor-Vehicle with a Firearm 
  2. Breach of Probation 
  3. Breach of Probation 
  4. Possess Firearm or Ammunition Contrary to Prohibition Order 
  5. Possess Firearm or Ammunition Contrary to Prohibition Order 

All three parties were scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, Toronto on Saturday, May 9, 2026, at 10:00 a.m.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2500, or Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.*

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force