Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Announce Results of Joint Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Investigation,
Wednesday, July 15, 2026, at 10:00 a.m.,
Toronto Police Headquarters, Media Gallery

Unit:

Case #: 2026-615860

On Wednesday, July 15, at 10:00 a.m., Inspector Keri Fernandes will make an announcement on a joint child sexual abuse and exploitation investigation that resulted in more than 100 charges laid. Inspector Fernandes will be joined by a representative from the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. 

The news conference will take place in the Media Gallery at Toronto Police Headquarters, and will be broadcast via Dome Productions and live-streamed on YouTube. Media may participate in the news conference in-person and will require identification indicating they are a member of an accredited media outlet.

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Please note that, for the safety of employees and visitors, all persons entering Toronto Police Service headquarters must go through security screening. You are not required to submit to screening. You may leave at any time but, if you do not consent to this screening, you will be denied entry. Thank you for your cooperation.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes