Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Announce Results of Counterfeit Soccer Merchandise Seizure,
Monday, June 1, 2026, at 1:00 p.m.,
Toronto Police Headquarters, Media Gallery

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1082629

On Monday, June 1, 2026, at 1:00 p.m., Deputy Chief Robert Johnson will announce the results of a fraud investigation that led to the largest seizure of counterfeit soccer jerseys in Canadian history. Deputy Chief Johnson will be joined by Superintendent David Ecklund. 

The news conference will take place in the Media Gallery at Toronto Police Headquarters, and will be broadcast via Dome Productions and  live-streamed on YouTube. Media may participate in the news conference in-person and will require identification indicating they are a member of an accredited media outlet.

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Please note that, for the safety of employees and visitors, all persons entering Toronto Police Service headquarters must go through security screening. You are not required to submit to screening. You may leave at any time but, if you do not consent to this screening, you will be denied entry. Thank you for your cooperation.

Corporate Communications for Corporate Communications