Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Provide Update on July 27 Firearm Discharge Investigation at United States Consulate,
Thursday, August 6, 2026, at 11:00 a.m.,
Toronto Police Headquarters, Media Gallery

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1555060

On Thursday, August 6, 2026, at 11:00 a.m., Chief of Police Myron Demkiw will provide an update on the investigation into the firearm discharge that occurred at the United States Consulate on July 27, 2026. The Chief will be joined by Chief Superintendent of Detective Operations, Joe Matthews. 

The news conference will take place in the media gallery at Toronto Police Headquarters, and will be broadcast via Dome Productions and live-streamed on YouTube. Media may participate in the news conference in-person and will require identification indicating they are a member of an accredited media outlet.

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Please note that, for the safety of employees and visitors, all persons entering Toronto Police Service headquarters must go through security screening. You are not required to submit to screening. You may leave at any time but, if you do not consent to this screening, you will be denied entry. Thank you for your cooperation.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force