Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Provide Update on Two Hate-Motivated Assault with a Weapon Investigations,
Wednesday, June 3, 2026, at 1:30 p.m.,
Toronto Police Headquarters, Media Gallery

Unit:

Case #: 2026-891054

On Wednesday, June 3, 2026, at 1:30 p.m., Chief Superintendent Katherine Stephenson will announce additional arrests made in connection with two suspected hate-motivated Assault with a Weapon investigations involving imitation 'gel blaster' firearms. She will be joined by Detective Kiran Bisla of the Hate Crime Unit. 

The news conference will take place at Toronto Police Headquarters in the Media Gallery, and will be broadcast via Dome Productions and live-streamed on YouTube. Media may participate in the news conference in-person and will require identification indicating they are a member of an accredited media outlet.

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Please note that, for the safety of employees and visitors, all persons entering Toronto Police Service headquarters must go through security screening. You are not required to submit to screening. You may leave at any time but, if you do not consent to this screening, you will be denied entry. Thank you for your cooperation.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit