Two Arrested for Assault Peace Officer at Toronto Stadium,
FIFA World Cup 2026

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1215146

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of two arrests made in an Assault Peace Officer investigation.

On Friday, June 12, 2026, at approximately 2:20 p.m., police were in attendance at Toronto Stadium for the FIFA World Cup 2026 match between Canada and Bosnia & Herzegovina.

It is alleged that:

  • police were alerted to an altercation occurring in the stands
  • when officers attempted to eject a fan from the stadium, items were thrown at them
  • additional officers were deployed to assist, and the situation was subsequently brought under control
  • two officers sustained minor injuries and were treated at the scene
  • two males associated with a Bosnian fan group were arrested

Eldar Grabovac, 27, of Germany, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Peace Officer

He is scheduled to appear at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, June 13, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 105.

Emir Colic, 25, of Germany, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Peace Officer

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division