Two Men Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Bloor Street West and St. George Street area,

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1367134

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about two arrests made in a Sexual Assault investigation in the Bloor Street West and St. George Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • on July 2, 2026, at approximately 4 a.m., both accused met two adult female victims in the area of King Street West and Portland Street
  • they convinced the victims to go to a house near Bloor Street West and St. George Street area
  • both accused then sexually assaulted the victims

As a result of the investigation, both accused were arrested and charged.

Kiya Sayeed, 23, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault / Choking 
  2. two counts of Secretly Observe / Record Person for a Sexual Purpose
  3. two counts of Sexual Assault
  4. Sexual Assault as a Party to Offence with any other person

Farid Mir, 24, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Secretly Observe / Record Person for a Sexual Purpose
  2. Sexual Assault
  3. Sexual Assault as a Party to Offence with any other person

Both accused were scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, August 2, 2026, at 1:30 p.m., in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division