Two Women Arrested in Distraction Robbery Investigation,
Finch Avenue West and Woodbine Downs Boulevard area,
Images and Video Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-381900

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of two arrests made in a Distraction Robbery investigation.

"As is often the case with these types of crimes, the activity was not confined to Toronto. The accused is alleged to be connected to similar incidents in Halton Region, Hamilton, Montreal, and potentially other jurisdictions," said Superintendent Ron Taverner. "Toronto Police are committed to identifying links between cases and prosecuting those responsible for these crimes, which deliberately target vulnerable members of the community. As Toronto prepares to welcome visitors from around the world during the FIFA World Cup 2026, we also want to remind residents and visitors alike to remain aware of their surroundings, particularly in busy public spaces."

Watch the media conference here.

On Saturday, February 21, 2026, at approximately 12:00 p.m., police responded to a call for a Robbery in the Finch Avenue West and Woodbine Downs Boulevard area. 

It is alleged that:

  • the victim was approached by the suspects while seated in her vehicle
  • one suspect handed the victim a fake iPhone and counterfeit jewellery in an attempt to distract her
  • the suspects attempted to remove the victim's jewellery
  • the suspects forcibly removed gold chains from the victim's neck
  • the victim sustained minor injuries during the incident
  • the suspects fled the area

Video is available here

Through the investigation, both suspects were identified, located, and arrested. Search warrants were executed at both of their residences.

On May 31, 2026, Patricia GHIVEA, 20, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with: 

  1. Robbery with Violence
  2. Conspiracy to Commit a Summary Offence
  3. Assault Peace of Public Officer

She was scheduled to appear at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, June 5, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 102.

On June 2, 2026, Loredana GARDIAN, 23, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with: 

  1. Robbery with Violence

She was scheduled to appear at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, June 3, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 102.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. Images of the accused have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

How to protect yourself

The Service is asking the public to take precautions to avoid becoming a victim:

  • Stay aware of your surroundings, especially in crowded or high-traffic areas
  • Keep purses, backpacks, and bags zipped up and close to your body
  • Be cautious if approached by strangers with odd or overly engaging behaviour
  • Avoid placing valuables on tables or hanging bags on chairs in public places
  • Remember: if someone is close enough to put a necklace on you, they’re too close

Police are also asking businesses to be vigilant and to report any suspicious activity.

Anyone who has been a victim of distraction robbery or theft, or who has had an attempt made against them, is urged to contact police or Crime Stoppers. Even small details, such as suspect or vehicle descriptions, can help investigators.

These tips are also available to watch on YouTube.

Corporate Communications for 23 Division

Loredana GARDIAN, 23
Loredana GARDIAN, 23

Patricia GHIVEA, 20
Patricia GHIVEA, 20