Arrests Made in a Firearm Investigation,
City of Mississauga Area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1631834

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a Firearms investigation.

On Wednesday, August 5, 2026, at approximately 5:50 p.m., police received a report for a Person with a Gun in The Esplanade and Lower Jarvis Street area.

Officers from 51 Division commenced an investigation and were able to identify a suspect and the suspect's vehicle. Plainclothes officers tracked the vehicle from the Toronto area to the Mississauga area. 

It is alleged that:

  • after tracking the vehicle to the area of The Collegeway and Winston Churchill Boulevard in Mississauga, officers attempted to stop the vehicle and occupants
  • the suspect attempted to flee in their vehicle and struck a plainclothes officer

The sequence of events occurring thereafter are now the subject of an ongoing Special Investigations Unit investigation. See the news release here.

Naquon Laidley, 23, of Toronto, has been charged with: 

  1. Fail to Comply with Probation 
  2. Use/Handle/Store Ammunition Carelessly 
  3. two counts of Possess Restricted or Prohibited Firearm Without Holding a Licence & Registration Certificate
  4. two counts of Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm 
  5. two counts of Use/Handle/Store Firearm Carelessly 
  6. two counts of Possess Loaded Regulated Firearm 
  7. two counts of Possess Weapon Dangerous to Public Safety
  8. two counts of Possess Prohibited/Restricted Weapon or Prohibited Device Knowing No Authority

Kahiem Bailey-Whitfield, 19, of Mississauga, has been charged with: 

  1. two counts of Possess Restricted or Prohibited Firearm Without Holding a Licence & Registration Certificate
  2. two counts of Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm 
  3. two counts of Use/Handle/Store Firearm Carelessly 
  4. two counts of Possess Loaded Regulated Firearm 
  5. two counts of Possess Weapon Dangerous to Public Safety
  6. two counts of Possess Prohibited/Restricted Weapon or Prohibited Device Knowing No Authority

They were scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201, on Thursday, August 6, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

A female youth, 17,* has been charged with:

  1. three counts of Fail to Comply with Probation

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, August 6, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 606.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 51 Division