Wheeled Device Fatal Collision #1/2026,
Kingston Road and Sheppard Avenue East area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1301938

On Tuesday, June 23, 2026, at approximately 3:53 p.m., police responded to a call for Personal Injury Collision in the Kingston Road and Sheppard Avenue East area.

It is reported that:

  • a 73-year-old male was operating an electric bicycle eastbound on Kingston Road near Raspberry Road
  • the male lost control of the bicycle and struck a curb, resulting in serious injuries
  • the male was transported to hospital where he succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced deceased

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services