Witnesses and Additional Victims Sought in Assault Investigation,
Coxwell Avenue and Danforth Avenue Area,
Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1220793

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with an Assault investigation.

On Friday, June 12, 2026, at approximately 8:45 p.m., police responded to several Assault calls in the Coxwell Avenue and Danforth Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • a man assaulted several people with a weapon
  • the man also damaged several vehicles

Tharshan Thaparanantham, 41, of no-fixed-address, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Possession of a Weapon
  2. 12 counts of Assault with a Weapon
  3. Assault Cause Bodily Harm 
  4. two counts Mischief to Property Under $5000
  5. Obstruct Peace Officer
  6. two counts of Fail to Comply with Probation Order

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, June 13, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Investigators believe that there are more witness and victims. An image of the accused has been released. They are asking anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Tharshan Thaparanantham, 41
Tharshan Thaparanantham, 41