Woman Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Assault Investigation,
Dundas Street East and Sherbourne Street

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1286824

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated Assault investigation.

On Sunday, June 21, 2026, police responded to a call for an Assault in the Dundas Street East and Sherbourne Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused approached the elderly victim from behind and shoved her to the ground causing the victim to fall into the roadway
  • during the assault, the accused made anti-East Asian comments towards the victim
  • the victim sustained minor injuries
  • the accused fled the scene prior to police arriving

As a result of investigation, the accused was identified and arrested. 

On Tuesday, June 23, 2026, Thalia Baber, 29, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. Assault

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Monday, September 14, 2026, at 11 a.m., in room 203.

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit