Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Mischief to Religious Property Investigation,
Avenue Road and Davenport Road

Unit:

Case #: 2026-738704

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated mischief investigation. 

On Friday, April 10, 2026, police were made aware of a mischief that took place in the Avenue Road and Davenport Road area.

It is alleged that: 

  • the unknown male suspect was walking in the area  
  • a large Menorah was positioned in front of a Jewish community centre
  • as the suspect walked by the Menorah, he knocked it down, causing it to be damaged  

See previous news release here.

On Tuesday, May 12, 2026, investigators located and arrested the accused.

Jeffrey Johnston, 48, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. Mischief to Property Under $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 102.

Investigators would like to thank the public for their assistance in this investigation. The accused was identified as a result of tips received from the public. 

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit