Suspects Sought in Robbery Investigation,
Bay Street and Adelaide Street West area,
UPDATE: Three Arrests Made, Two Suspects Remain Outstanding,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-847685

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a Robbery investigation.

On Saturday, April 25, 2026, at 4:30 a.m., police responded to a Robbery in the Bay Street and Adelaide Street West area.  

It is alleged that:

  • the victim was waiting in line to check into a hotel
  • the suspects were ahead in the queue
  • a verbal altercation between the victim and the suspects turned physical
  • the group of individuals assaulted the victim
  • during the assault, the victim had his personal property stolen
  • the suspects fled the scene on foot

See previous news release here.

Investigators allege there were five suspects in total. Three suspects have been arrested so far in relation to this investigation. 

On Monday, May 4, 2026, Piraveen Jegathesvaran, 30, of Whitby, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Assault Cause Bodily Harm

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Wednesday, July 22, 2026, at 11 a.m., in room 203.

On Tuesday, May 5, 2026, Gurman Bhandal, 25, of Caledon, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Assault Cause Bodily Harm

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, May 5, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 301.

On Monday, May 11, 2026, Harneet Dhindsa, 25, of the Town of The Blue Mountains, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Assault Cause Bodily Harm

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Tuesday, August 4, 2026, at 11 a.m., in room 203.

A fourth suspect has been identified and is now wanted.

Nadeem Ali, 32, of Oakville, is wanted for:

  1. Robbery
  2. Assault Cause Bodily Harm

He is described as male, 28-35 years old, with a medium build, short black spiky hair, short black beard, and medium to long length beard. He was wearing a black puffy jacket with white writing "SUPREME" across chest, a black t-shirt with red AMIRI logo on left breast and on back, and blue jeans.

One additional suspect remains unidentified, and investigators are looking for the public's help in identifying this individual.

He is described as male, 28-35 years old, with a thin build and a short black beard. He was wearing a black t-shirt with "BALENCIAGA" written across the chest, white or grey hoodie unzipped with hood up, grey faded jeans with rips on both pant legs, white sneakers, and was wearing glasses with thin metallic frames.

Images of the two outstanding suspects have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Man Wanted in Robbery Investigation,
Nadeem Ali, 32, of Oakville
Nadeem Ali, 32, of Oakville

Nadeem Ali, 32, of Oakville
Nadeem Ali, 32, of Oakville

Suspect Sought in Robbery Investigation,
Male to be Identified
Male to be Identified

Male to be Identified
Male to be Identified