Suspects Sought in Robbery Investigation,
Bay Street and Adelaide Street West area,
UPDATE: Two Outstanding Suspects Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-847685

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on arrests made during a Robbery investigation.

On Saturday, April 25, 2026, at 4:30 a.m., police responded to a Robbery in the Bay Street and Adelaide Street West area.  

It is alleged that:

  • the victim was waiting in line to check into a hotel
  • the suspects were ahead in the queue
  • a verbal altercation between the victim and the suspects turned physical
  • the group of individuals assaulted the victim
  • during the assault, the victim had his personal property stolen
  • the suspects fled the scene on foot

See previous news release here.

Investigators allege there were five suspects in total and had previously announced the arrests of three males. Two other male suspects had still been outstanding.

The two outstanding suspects have now been arrested.

On Tuesday, May 19, 2026, Nadeem Ali, 32, of Oakville, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Assault Cause Bodily Harm

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, May 19, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 301.

On Monday, May 25, 2026, Mahad Awan, 24, of Brampton, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Assault Cause Bodily Harm

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, May 25, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 301.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division