Missing Youth,
Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West
UPDATE: Dedicated Phone Line for Tips Established

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1005716

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance locating a missing youth.

Esther, 14, was last seen on Friday, May 15, 2026, in the Earl Bales Park area at Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West.

Esther is described as 5'2", medium build, with brown hair. Esther was last seen wearing grey sweatpants, a green shirt, and no shoes.

See previous release here.

Recent information suggests that Esther was last seen wearing a long turquoise sleeve sweater with words on the front and is still wearing grey pants.

To enhance and streamline our ability to collect information, we have established a dedicated phone line. Anyone with information that could assist us in locating Esther is asked to call 647-355-4148.

The public is being reminded that a QR code has also been created. If you have any photos or videos of Esther, please scan the QR code below. You can also go to the following link

Police are concerned for Esther's safety. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 647-355-4148, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

The Canadian Centre for Child Protection’s caseworkers are available Monday to Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm CT, to support families when their child goes missing, or they fear their child may go missing. For more information, visit MissingKids.ca

A person can be reported missing at any time - there is no 24-hour waiting period. If you are concerned for someone’s immediate safety, call 9-1-1. Otherwise, you can report a person as missing to the Toronto Police Service by calling the non-emergency number 416-808-2222.

Corporate Communications for 32 Division

Missing Youth,
a person's face

Missing Youth,
a person

Missing Youth,
a person

Missing Youth,
QR Code
A QR code