Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Finch Avenue East and McCowan Road area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-979431

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance to identify a man wanted in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 3:52 p.m., police were called to the Finch Avenue East and McCowan Road area for a Sexual Assault.

It is reported that:

  • the suspect approached an 8-year-old female victim inside a retail store
  • he sexually assaulted the victim and followed the victim within the store
  • the suspect grabbed the victim, who then alerted family members
  • the suspect was confronted by a family member and fled on foot

The suspect is described as 20-30 years of age, with eyeglasses. He was last seen wearing a green Nike baseball hat on backwards, with the “swoosh” in white. He was also wearing a long-sleeved green shirt and black track pants with white letters down the left leg.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes

Suspect for Identification
Suspect for Identification

Suspect for Identification
Suspect for Identification

Suspect for Identification
Suspect for Identification

Suspect for Identification
Suspect for Identification