Four Additional Arrests Made in Hate-Motivated Assault with a Weapon Investigations,
Bathurst Street and Lawrence Avenue West,
Bathurst Street and Highway 401

Unit:

Case #: 2026-891054

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of four additional arrests made by the Counter Terrorism Security Unit in connection with two suspected hate-motivated Assault with a Weapon investigations.

"Based on the evidence gathered during this investigation, we allege that members of the Jewish community were deliberately targeted." said Chief Superintendent Katherine Stephenson. "We know the profound effect incidents like these have on a community. Beyond the individuals directly involved, they create fear, anxiety, and uncertainty for countless others who see themselves reflected in the victims. That is why we take these investigations so seriously. The arrests being announced today are the result of extensive work by members of our Counter Terrorism Security Unit. I want to thank those officers for their dedication and professionalism."

The incidents occurred on Thursday, April 30 and Thursday, May 7, 2026.

It is alleged that:

  • on Thursday, April 30, 2026, Toronto Police were made aware of an Assault that took place in the Bathurst Street and Lawrence Avenue West area
  • the victims were visibly identifiable members of the Jewish community
  • a suspect, who was in a vehicle, discharged an imitation firearm at the victims (described as an Orbeez-type gun)
  • the victims sustained minor injuries
  • the suspect fled in a blue Lexus SUV

It is further alleged that:

  • on Thursday, May 7, 2026, at 10:45 p.m., the Toronto Police responded to an Assault in the Bathurst Street and Highway 401 area. 
  • three people were standing outside of the Congregation Chasidei Bobov synagogue
  • they were shot at with an imitation firearm from a vehicle
  • the suspects fled in a blue Lexus SUV 

As previously announced, on Friday, May 8, 2026, Ruslan Novruzov, 18, of Vaughan, was arrested and charged with:

  1. four counts of Assault with a Weapon
  2. two counts of Possession of a Weapon for a Dangerous Purpose 

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, May 8, 2026, in room 105. 

On Friday, May 22, 2026, following further investigation by the Counter Terrorism Security Unit, four additional suspects were arrested and charged. 

Luka Chokheli, 20, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with: 

  1. three counts of Assault with a Weapon
  2. one count of Possession of a Weapon

He was scheduled to appear in court on Friday, May 22, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, in courtroom 105.

Alishahin Isayev, 23, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  3. one count of Mischief Interfere with Property

A male youth*, 16, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

He is scheduled to appear in court on August 12, 2026, at 10 a.m., at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, in courtroom 606Y.

A female youth*, 17, of Thornhill, was arrested and charged with: 

She is scheduled to appear in court on August 12, 2026, at 10 a.m., at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, in courtroom 606Y.

Two additional suspects – one male and one female – have yet to be identified and remain outstanding.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

These incidents are being investigated as hate-motivated offences.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit

Seized imitation 'gel blaster' firearm
Image of seized imitation 'gel blaster' firearm