Man Wanted in a Theft Investigation,
City of Toronto,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1030369

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public in relation to a Theft investigation.

In May 2025, a surge in retail thefts prompted 11 Division to launch Project Shelf Defence. The goal of the project was to identify repeat offenders and retail theft trends, link related investigations, and prevent further offences. The project has resulted in numerous arrests and has helped remove repeat offenders from the community.  

It is alleged that:

  • between Monday, March 2, 2026, and Thursday, May 21, 2026, the suspect committed $17,553.31 worth of thefts
  • on Thursday, May 21, 2026, the suspect was identified  

See previous release here.

Joanny Portillo Martinez, 44, of no fixed address, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. one count of Assault
  2. 45 counts of Theft Under $5,000
  3. 45 counts of Fail to Comply with Probation

He is scheduled to appear in court on Sunday, May 24, 2026, at 10 a.m., at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, courtroom 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 11 Division

In This Storyline