Missing Youth,
Bathurst Street and Hotspur Road,
UPDATE: Updated Photo and New Website Available

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1005716

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance locating a missing youth.

Esther, 14, was last seen on Friday, May 15, 2026, in the Earl Bales Park area at Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West.

Esther is described as 5'2", medium build, with brown hair. Esther was last seen wearing a turquoise sweater with words on the front, grey sweatpants, and no shoes.

New information confirmed that Esther was last seen on May 16, 2026, at 12:01 a.m., in the Bathurst Street and Hotspur Road area

In addition, Esther has previously been diagnosed as being on the spectrum.

Anyone with information that could assist us in locating Esther is asked to call 647-355-4148.

The public is being reminded that a QR code has also been created. If you have any photos or videos of Esther, please scan the QR code below or go to the following link

See previous release here.

An updated image of Esther from May 15, 2026, has been released.

For the latest information—including where she was last seen, updated images, and details on our tip line and how to submit evidence, please visit tps.to/findesther.

Police are concerned for Esther's safety. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 647-355-4148, or Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

The Canadian Centre for Child Protection’s caseworkers are available Monday to Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm CT, to support families when their child goes missing, or they fear their child may go missing. For more information, visit MissingKids.ca.

A person can be reported missing at any time - there is no 24-hour waiting period. If you are concerned for someone’s immediate safety, call 9-1-1. Otherwise, you can report a person missing to the Toronto Police Service by calling the non-emergency number 416-808-2222.

Corporate Communications for 32 Division

Esther seen here in security camera image from May 15, 2026
Image of Esther seen here in security camera image from May 15, 2026

QR Code
QR Code