Toronto Police Make Two Arrests and Seize More Than $3.5 Million Worth of Counterfeit Sports Merchandise

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1082629

Toronto Police have made two arrests in connection with a Counterfeit Sports Merchandise scam worth more than $3.5 million. This is the largest known seizure of counterfeit soccer jerseys in Canadian history. 

You can watch the news conference here

This investigation began in May 2026, when the Toronto Police Service FIFA Planning Team Investigative Unit received a complaint from Lipkus Law LLP. This law firm specializes in Brand Protection investigations and is a member of the Canadian Anti-Counterfeiting Network.

It is alleged that:

  • A warehouse in Mississauga was in possession of a large quantity of fraudulent merchandise
  • This merchandise consisted of jerseys, hats, flags, and other sporting merchandise
  • The accused were supplying products to retail stores and acting as a distributor of fraudulent merchandise

After receiving the complaint, the Toronto Police Service FIFA Planning Team Investigative Unit launched an investigation and confirmed the complaint to be reliable. Four Criminal Code Search warrants were sought and obtained for the warehouse as well as a vehicle and trailers on site.

On Tuesday, May 26, 2026, officers executed the search warrants at this location. Toronto Police Service FIFA Planning Team Investigative Unit along with officers from Public Safety Response Team and brand protection experts from Lipkus Law LLP conducted a search of the premises.

Officers seized more than 16,000 fraudulent jerseys and flags purporting to be name-brand, including FIFA, Nike, Adidas, and Puma, as well as two counterfeit FIFA World Cup trophies.

"I want to recognize the outstanding work of our members, particularly the TPS FIFA Planning Team Investigative Unit and the Public Safety Response Team. Their strong partnerships, fast response and commitment to stopping this fraudulent activity were critical to the success of this historic seizure," said Deputy Chief Rob Johnson. "This was a large-scale operation designed to exploit fans and take advantage of their love for sports. It is a reminder to fans to be vigilant." 

Images of the seized items have been released. These items amount to an estimated street value of $3,564,000.

Ramy Jaber 41, of Milton, Ontario and Walid Sarhan, 62, of Mississauga, Ontario, were both arrested and charged with:

  1. Fraud over $5000 CC
  2. Possession of property obtained by crime over $5000 CC
  3. Pass off wares or Services with intent to deceive or defraud CC
  4. Sell, offer for sale, distributes on a commercial scale Goods Trademarks Act

They are scheduled to appear in court at Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Monday, August 17, 2026, at 2:00 p.m., in room 202.

"On behalf of Lipkus Law LLP and our dedicated team of lawyers, investigators, and support staff, we extend our sincere gratitude to the Toronto Police Service," said David Lipkus from Lipkus Law LLP. "Their swift action and unwavering commitment to protecting Canadian consumers have culminated in the largest known seizure of counterfeit soccer jerseys in Canadian history, marking a major victory in the fight to clear illicit goods from our marketplace."

The Toronto Police would like to remind the public to be aware of purchasing goods from non-authorized retailers as they may be fraudulent. Follow these tips to avoid becoming a victim:

  • Only buy from trusted sellers
  • Verify the seller online
  • Look for official tags and packaging
  • If the price seems too good to be true, it probably is

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2222, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Emergency Management & Public Order

Image of seized items
Image of seized items

Image of small portion of seized items on display