Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Provide Update on Arrests Made in a Distracted Robbery Investigation,
Monday, June 8, 2026 @ 1:00 p.m.,
23 Division, 5230 Finch Ave. West

Unit:

Case #: 2026-381900

On Monday, June 8, 2026, at 1 p.m., at 23 Division (5230 Finch Ave. W.), Superintendent Ron Taverner will provide an update on arrests made in a distraction robbery investigation and share crime prevention tips to help the public protect themselves from this type of offence, particularly during the busy summer months.

The news conference will be broadcast via Dome Productions and will be live-streamed on YouTube. Media may participate in the news conference in-person and will require identification indicating they are a member of an accredited media outlet.

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Corporate Communications for 23 Division