Man Wanted for Sexual Assault,
Jane Street and Foxwell Street area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1142623

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • between October 2025 and June 2026 the accused committed several criminal offences against the victim in the Foxwell Street and Jane Street area
  • the victim and the accused are known to each other

See previous news release here.

On Monday, June 8, 2026, Pablo Ramirez Martinez, 32, of Toronto, turned himself into police. He was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Sexual Assault
  2. four counts of Assault
  3. three counts of Mischief Obstruct Property Under $5,000
  4. two counts of Uttering Threats Causing Bodily Harm
  5. Uttering Death Threats
  6. Forcible Confinement
  7. Mischief
  8. Criminal Harassment
  9. Uttering Threats to Property Damage

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, June 8, 2026, at 2:30 p.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 12 Division