Homicide Investigation,
Queen's Plate Drive and Rexdale Boulevard area,
Victim: Anthony Taylor, 28,
UPDATE: 7 Additional Suspects Identified,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1126610

The Toronto Police Service has identified seven additional suspects wanted in a Homicide investigation. 

On Sunday, May 31, 2026, at approximately 8 p.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Queen's Plate Drive and Rexdale Boulevard area.

It is alleged that:

  • a gunshot was heard inside an apartment building in the area
  • officers located a man with a gunshot wound 
  • life-saving measures were performed however, the victim was pronounced deceased on scene

The victim has been identified as Anthony Taylor, 28. This is Toronto's 12th homicide of 2026.

See previous news release here.

Investigators had previously announced the arrest of one male, 30-year-old Ernest Gyamfy, in relation to this investigation.

Seven additional suspects have now been identified and are currently wanted on Canada Wide Warrants. 

Dejohn Marlin, 23, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is described as having a thin build and long curly black hair. He was last seen wearing a dark blue hooded jacket, black pants, and light blue Jordan shoes.

Kobina Ackon, 30, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is described as having short black hair, glasses, and a goatee/beard. He was last seen wearing a white sweater, white shirt, white shorts, and white Nike Air Jordan shoes.

Gideon Addae, 24, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Second Degree Murder
  2. Possess Firearm without Holding a Licence
  3. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm

He is described as having a goatee/unshaven. He was last seen wearing a black hooded Nike sweater, black pants, and black shoes.

Lincoln Picart, 35, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is described as having a beard. He was last seen wearing a grey Puma track suit, white and black Jordan shoes, black hat with a white "Sox" logo, and a chain around his neck.

Daniel Addae, 23, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is described as having a heavy build, and a beard/unshaven. He was last seen wearing a black hooded sweater, grey track pants, black shoes, and a black hat with a white logo.

Kyondre Davis, 23, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is described as having a thin build, and shoulder-length dreadlocks. He was last seen wearing a grey and black track suit, black slides, white socks, and a black mask.

Justin Nichol, 23, of Mississauga, is wanted for:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is described as having long braided hair. He was last seen wearing a black Adidas hoodie, blue shirt, grey track pants, white Jordan shoes, glasses, a black mask, a black hat with a "Sox" logo, and was carrying a black "Prime" backpack.

Images of the seven wanted parties have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Male Wanted in Homicide Investigation,
Dejohn Marlin, 23, of Toronto
Dejohn Marlin, 23, of Toronto

Dejohn Marlin, 23, of Toronto
Dejohn Marlin, 23, of Toronto

Kobina Ackon, 30, of Toronto
Kobina Ackon, 30, of Toronto

Kobina Ackon, 30, of Toronto
Kobina Ackon, 30, of Toronto

Gideon Addae, 24, of Toronto
Gideon Addae, 24, of Toronto

Gideon Addae, 24, of Toronto
Gideon Addae, 24, of Toronto

Lincoln Picart, 35, of Toronto

Daniel Addae, 23, of Toronto
Daniel Addae, 23, of Toronto

Daniel Addae, 23, of Toronto
Daniel Addae, 23, of Toronto

Kyondre Davis, 23, of Toronto
Kyondre Davis, 23, of Toronto

Kyondre Davis, 23, of Toronto
Kyondre Davis, 23, of Toronto

Justin Nichol, 23, of Mississauga