Man Wanted in Assault and Uttering Threats Investigation,
Dawes Road and Victoria Park Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1252446

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance in locating a man wanted in an Assault and Uttering Threats investigation.

On Wednesday, June 17, 2026, police responded to a call for an Assault in the Dawes Road and Victoria Park Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect assaulted the victim
  • the suspect threatened to cause bodily harm to the victim
  • the victim did not sustain any injuries
  • the victim and suspect are known to each other

Jonathan Laranjeira, 37, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Assault
  2. Uttering Threats

He is described as 5'7", 250 lbs., with short black hair and a tattoo on left side of neck.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Jonathan Laranjeira, 37, of Toronto