Homicide Investigation,
Eglinton Avenue West and Yarrow Road area,
Victim: Isaiah Peters Alexander, 28,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1268185

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Homicide investigation.

On Friday, June 19, 2026, at approximately 2:15 a.m., police responded to a medical complaint call in the Eglinton Avenue West and Yarrow Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • an unresponsive male was found in a laneway
  • emergency services arrived on scene and performed life-saving measures
  • the male was transported to hospital by paramedics and was pronounced deceased 
  • through the investigation, it was determined that the male had been shot

The victim has been identified as Isaiah Peters Alexander, 28, of Toronto.

This is Toronto's 15th Homicide of 2026.

See previous news release here.

Investigators have now made an arrest in relation to this investigation.

On Tuesday, June 23, 2026, Omar Peters, 44, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, June 23, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit