Toronto Police Lay Over 100 Additional Charges in Joint Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Investigation

Unit:

Case #: 2026-615860

Toronto Police are providing an update on a child sexual abuse and exploitation investigation that led to the rescue of four children in the Philippines and more than 100 additional charges laid against a 42-year-old man from Hamilton.

Watch the media conference here

In April 2025, with the assistance of the Child Rescue Coalition (CRC), the RCMP’s National Child Exploitation Crime Centre (NCECC) - Transnational Child Sex Offender Unit (TCSO), Homeland Security Investigations (HSI), and FINTRAC, the Toronto Police Service began an investigation into the livestream sexual abuse of children. 

That month, during an RCMP NCECC-led operation in Ottawa, in partnership with HSI, investigators identified an individual in Canada who was allegedly paying for and directing the livestream sexual abuse of children in the Philippines. A Canadian investigation was launched into the suspected buyer. 

At the same time, the RCMP NCECC TCSO Unit and the Liaison Officer in Manila, Philippines, supported a parallel investigation into the alleged facilitator in the Philippines. In partnership with the Netherlands Police, investigators were able to determine the identity of the Canadian sending money to the alleged facilitator in the Philippines.

In October 2025, the Philippine National Bureau of Investigation Human Trafficking Division (NBI HTRAD) carried out an operation involving the facilitator, resulting in the rescue of four children. As a result of this operation, further information on the alleged Canadian buyer became available.

As part of the Canadian investigation, on March 25, 2026, members of the Toronto Police Internet Child Exploitation Unit executed a Criminal Code search warrant in the area of Kenilworth Avenue North and Cannon Street East in Hamilton. It is alleged that a quantity of Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material was located during the search.

See excerpt from previous news release published on Thursday, March 26, 2026. 

-----

Stephen Tolys, 42, of Hamilton, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Make arrangement/agreement with a person to commit the offence of Make Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material with respect to another person who is, or the accused believes is under the age of 18
  2. Make Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  3. two counts of Access Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material 
  4. two counts of Possess Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material 

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, March 26, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

-----

After further investigation, investigators have laid 130 additional charges on the accused, bringing the total number of charges to 136. 

Stephen Tolys, 42, of Hamilton, is now charged with: 

  1. two counts Possess Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  2. 49 counts Access Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  3. 29 counts Make Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  4. six counts Make Arrangements/Agreement to Commit the Offence of Sexual Assault with Respect to a Person Under 18
  5. 11 counts of Obtain for Consideration or Communicate with Anyone for the Purpose of Obtaining for Consideration the Sexual Services of a Person Under the age is 18
  6. 14 counts Make Arrangement/Agreement with a Person to Commit the Offence of Obtain for Consideration or Communicate with Anyone for the Purpose of Obtaining for Consideration the Sexual Services of a Person Under the age of 18
  7. ten counts Make Arrangement/Agreement with a Person to Commit the Offence of Make Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  8. 11 counts Make Arrangement/Agreement with a Person to Commit the Offence of Sexual Exploitation with Respect to Another Person who is, or Believed to be Under the age of 18
  9. three counts Make Available Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  10. Make Arrangement/Agreement with a Person to Commit the Offence of Sexual Interference with Respect to Another Person who is or Believed to be Under the age of 16

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, July 31, 2026, at 9:00 a.m., in room 201.

“Child sexual exploitation doesn't stop at borders, and neither can our investigations,” said Inspector Keri Fernandes of the Toronto Police Sex Crimes Unit. “Cases like this depend on strong partnerships and information-sharing between agencies around the world. When those partners come together, we can identify offenders, protect children, and hold people accountable.”

It is alleged that Stephen Tolys was using the following usernames on various social media platforms:

  • Tupac101
  • Steve101
  • Steve-o
  • Jumpinjacks666
  • Mighty
  • Mightymann66

Police are concerned there may be more victims and would like to speak with anyone who has been communicating with Tolys utilizing any of the usernames listed above. An image of the accused has also been released. Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-8500.

“The RCMP’s National Child Exploitation Crime Centre is committed to protecting children from internet-facilitated sexual exploitation, both in Canada and around the world,” says Chief Superintendent Kimberli Hopkins, Director General, Sensitive and Specialized Investigative Services of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. “Through our Transnational Child Sex Offender Unit, our Liaison Officer in Manila, Philippines and strong partnerships with international and domestic law enforcement, we investigate Canadians suspected of committing offences against children abroad, including those involved in livestream child sexual abuse. This borderless crime requires coordinated action, and we commend the Toronto Police Service for their work in this case. We remain dedicated to supporting investigations and identifying and safeguarding victims globally.”

The Toronto Police Service would like to thank all its partners who contributed to this investigation, including the RCMP, HSI, FINTRAC, the Child Rescue Coalition, the Philippines National Bureau of Investigation, and the Netherlands Police.  

The Toronto Police Service recognizes that parents and caregivers are the frontline when it comes to protecting children on the Internet and electronic devices. We encourage you to remain vigilant in your efforts – the safety tips outlined below are recommended for children of any age.

Reporting of any online exploitation can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation of Children at cybertip.ca.

This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General.

There are also resources available through the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health for those who have a sexual interest in children. The new Talking for Change program is the first of its kind in Canada and provides national and all-ages help for those concerned about their risk to use child sexual exploitation material or offend sexually against a child.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes

Image of Accused:
Stephen Tolys, 42, of Hamilton
Image of Accused: