Man Wanted in Assault Cause Bodily Harm Investigation,
Kennedy Road and Eglinton Avenue East area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1287193

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a man wanted in an Assault investigation.

On Sunday, June 21, 2026, at approximately 5 p.m., police responded to a call for a Stabbing in the Kennedy Road and Eglinton Avenue East area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and suspect got into a verbal altercation
  • the suspect then stabbed the victim 
  • the suspect fled the scene
  • the victim was transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries

Daniel Dunn, 34, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Assault Cause Bodily Harm
  2. two counts of Fail to Comply Probation

The man is described as 5'10", with a thin build, long brown hair, and a full beard. An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division

Image Released
Photo of suspect