Suspect Sought in Threatening Investigation,
Donlands Avenue and Mortimer Avenue area,
Images Released
UPDATE:
Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1278981

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Threatening investigation.

On Saturday, June 20, 2026, at approximately 2:22 p.m., police responded to a call for a Person with a Knife in the Donlands Avenue and Mortimer Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • there was an altercation between the suspect and the victim 
  • the suspect produced a knife
  • the suspect chased the victim and swung the knife at them
  • the suspect also threatened to harm or kill the victim's pet

See previous release.

On Saturday, July 11, 2026, Zola Zenguele, 30, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Break and Enter
  2. Possess Weapon Dangerous
  3. Assault with a Weapon
  4. three counts Uttering Threats

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional  Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, July 12, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division