Man Wanted in Assault and Threatening Investigation,
St. Clair Avenue West and Dufferin Street,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1380972

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in an Assault and Threatening investigation.

On Friday, July 3, 2026, at approximately 11:20 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the St. Clair Avenue West and Dufferin Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and suspect became engaged in an argument
  • the suspect assaulted and threatened the victim
  • the victim sustained serious, non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim and suspect are known to each other

See previous news release here.

Investigators had previously identified the suspect wanted in relation to this investigation.

On Thursday, July 9, 2026, Maximiliano Perez Flores, 29, of Toronto, turned himself into police. He was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault
  2. Assault - Choking
  3. Utter Death Threats

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, July 9, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 13 Division