Man Wanted in an Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Rosedale Station,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1501777

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in an Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Monday, July 20, 2026, at 2:44 a.m., police responded to a call for a Person with a Knife at Rosedale Station.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused was inside Rosedale Station, and stole a fire extinguisher
  • the accused left the station and approached two victims
  • the two victims attempted to flee the area, when one victim fell onto the ground
  • the accused assaulted the victim on the ground
  • the second victim attempted to stop the assault, but was also assaulted
  • the accused fled the scene before police arrived
  • both victims were transported to hospital with serious, but non-life-threatening injuries

Logan Cachene, 21, of no-fixed address, is wanted for:

  1. Aggravated Assault
  2. Assault
  3. Theft Under $5000
  4. Fail to Comply with Release Order

He is described as 5'7", with a heavy build, short black curly hair, and a black goatee.

An image has been released. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division

Logan Cachene, 21
Logan Cachene, 21