Suspect Sought in Firearms Investigation,
Yonge Street and Empress Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1537173

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in a firearms investigation.

On Friday, July 24, 2026, at 1:08 p.m., police responded to a call for Suspicious Incident in the Yonge Street and Empress Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a man was loitering in the area
  • he was observed accessing a firearm from inside his jacket
  • he then put the firearm into a backpack and fled the area on a bicycle

The man is described as 25-40 years-old wearing a black balaclava with a white Nike symbol above the left eye, all black clothing, and was carrying a black backpack. 

An image has been released.

If located, do not approach and call 9-1-1 immediately.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 32 Division

Suspect photo
Suspect photo

Suspect photo
Suspect photo