Firearm Discharge Investigation,
United States Consulate,
University Avenue and Queen Street West,
Images released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1555060

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a vehicle and suspect(s) wanted in a Firearm Discharge investigation. 

A news conference addressing the incident can be watched on YouTube.

On Monday, July 27, 2026, at approximately 4:46 a.m., a firearm discharge occurred outside the United States Consulate, located at 360 University Avenue

It is reported that:

  • an officer stationed outside the U.S. Consulate heard what they believed to be a gunshot
  • they observed a newer-model white Honda Accord fleeing southbound on University Avenue
  • police vehicles pursued the suspect vehicle eastbound on Gerrard Street and then northbound on the Don Valley Parkway
  • the pursuit was discontinued near Don Mills Road in the interest of public safety
  • officers at the scene located evidence of gunfire and damage was found on the stone façade above the front entrance of the building
  • security personnel were inside the building at the time but no injuries were reported

Images of the suspect vehicle have been released.

Investigators are actively working to identify witnesses, review video footage from the area, and gather evidence to determine who is responsible. Police are appealing to anyone who witnessed the incident, has dash-camera or security video from the area, or has information that may assist investigators, to contact police.

The investigation is being led by the Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force with support from the Counter Terrorism Security Unit.

A similar incident occurred on March 10, 2026, at the U.S. Consulate. In June 2026, the Toronto Police Service announced the arrest of three people in connection with that investigation. 

A news conference addressing that investigation can be watched on YouTube.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force

Image of suspect vehicle white Honda Accord