Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Provide Update on Firearm Discharge at U.S. Consulate,
Monday, July 27, at 11:45 a.m.,
United States Consulate, 360 University Avenue

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1555060

On Monday, July 27, 2026, at 11:45 a.m., Deputy Chief of Police Frank Barredo of the Toronto Police Service will provide an update on the firearm discharge incident that occurred in the early morning hours of July 27 at the United States Consulate General in Toronto.

Deputy Chief Barredo will be joined by Superintendent Jonathan Ko, RCMP Officer in Charge of Greater Toronto Integrated Operations. 

The news conference will take place outside of the United States Consulate General Toronto (360 University Avenue) and will be broadcast via Dome Productions and live streamed on YouTube

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force