Man Wanted in Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Queen Street East and Pape Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1556097

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in an Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Monday, July 27, 2026, at approximately 9:00 a.m., police responded to a call for Assault in the Queen Street East and Pape Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • officers attended and located the victim with injuries
  • the victim was transported to hospital with serious, non-life-threatening injuries
  • the suspect and victim are known to eachother

Jian Liu, 78, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Aggravated Assault
  2. Assault with a Weapon

The man is described 5'8", medium build, and balding. 

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Image Released
Photo of the wanted male