Suspect Sought in Break and Enter Investigation,
Kennedy Road and Ellesmere Road area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1529012

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Break and Enter investigation.

On Thursday, July 23, 2026, at approximately 3 p.m., police responded to a call for a Break and Enter in the Kennedy Road and Ellesmere Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a man forced his way into a home
  • he stole a number of items from the home
  • he was confronted by the homeowner and was last seen walking towards Kennedy Road

See previous release here.

On Monday, July 27, 2026, the accused turned himself in at 41 Division.

Hakeem Sobers, 22, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. two counts of Break and Enter
  2. two counts of  Attempt Break and Enter

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, July 28, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 103.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-41, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division