Personal Injury Collision #32/2026,
Sheppard Avenue West and Tuscan Gate area
UPDATE: Now Private Property Fatal #1/2026

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1593662

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a Personal Injury Collision investigation.

It is reported that:

  • a 57-year-old male was driving a 2024 black Dodge Ram pickup truck in a grass parking lot at Downsview Park following a concert
  • a 29-year-old male pedestrian was lying on the grass when the pickup truck struck him
  • the male pedestrian was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the driver remained on scene

See previous release here.

On Sunday, August 2, 2026, the pedestrian succumbed to his injuries. 

This is now Private Property Fatal #1/2026. 

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services